Privacy Policy
“Mobile Dead”

Perk Mobile Inc. has created this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to protecting personal information. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices relating to the “Mobile Dead” location-based interactive game (the “Game”). The information you provide through the Game will not be shared other than as outlined in this privacy policy.

Please carefully read our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.



Mobile Dead

The Game provides information and content that is owned, licensed, or provided by Perk Mobile Inc., its subsidiaries and affiliates ("Perk Mobile"). The Game may also include advertising and services provided by third parties and distributed by virtue of a license, grant or some other form of agreement between the third party and Perk Mobile. When used in this Privacy Policy, "we", “us” and "our" mean Perk Mobile.

Playing the Game

There are times when you may choose to give us certain personal or individually identifiable information (collectively, “personal information”) about you. For example, you may wish to register to download and play the Game, receive e-mails from us, receive invitations to beta-test new games, preview new features, or to purchase goods and services available through the Game. We need certain information from you to register you, authenticate you, and process your entries and payments, where necessary.

We may also store certain data on your device’s file system. While you may be able to set your device to deny access to the file system, if you do that, the Game may be less functional for you.

Kinds of Information We Collect

We collect information that you voluntarily give us, as well as usership data.

Personal Information

In order to utilize certain features of the Game, you may be asked to provide personal information such as your e-mail address, name, mailing address, telephone number, credit card number or persistent identifier (such as a customer number held in a cookie) which is associated with personal information, as well as other information, which you may provide voluntarily, such as the personal information of third parties, your gender, age, relationship status, interests and hobbies. We collect such personal information that you give us so that we may:

- provide information about Perk Mobile and the Game;
- tell you about products and services, and provide information to our third party marketing partners;
- notify you about new content and upcoming events, games, tools and other features;
- respond to your requests for information;
- process survey results and contest entries;
- process online purchases and payments you request;
- filter the products and services we provide;
- invite other users to participate in the Game;
- authenticate registered customers; and
- post your comments and content.

By providing any personal information to us, you fully understand and unambiguously consent to the collection and processing of such information in the United States of America. We will provide you reasonable access to personal information that you provided through the Game and the reasonable ability to review and correct it, as applicable. To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity, such as requiring a password and user ID, before granting access to your data.

Usership Data

Usership Data is information about the way the game is used that is not associated with an individual’s identity. We aggregate anonymous data to better understand how people use our Game and related services. To that end, we may use aggregated, anonymous traffic behavior along with information from third parties to track usage trends and thereby improve the Game. We may also use this aggregated, anonymous information to develop reports that we may share with third party marketing partners and customers. In addition, we may use triangulation, global positioning system (“GPS”) data, cell ID and other technologies to determine the approximate location of your device. The kind of information we may collect includes:

- your Internet Protocol (IP) address;
- the pages visited on our site;
- the links clicked on our site;
- any products or services you review;
- your interactions with other users;
- how you use the Game; and
- the approximate location of your mobile device.

Most Usership Data is collected using data collection tools such as web beacons, cookies, embedded web links, and other commonly used information-gathering tools. We use Usership Data to develop, manage, and improve the Game. Sometimes we may aggregate Usership Data with personal information from registered members. We may use that information to:

- manage the Game;
- help resolve problems;
- analyze use of the site; and
- tell you about products or services that our third party marketing partners, members and we may offer.

Circumstances may arise where, whether for strategic or other business reasons, Perk Mobile decides to sell, buy, merge or otherwise reorganize businesses. Such a transaction may involve the disclosure of personal information to prospective or actual purchasers, or the receipt of it from sellers. It is our practice to seek appropriate protection for information in these types of transactions.

Information Security

We may recommend or require the use of encryption technologies for certain types of communications conducted through this Game. While we may provide those technologies and use other reasonable precautions to protect confidential information and provide suitable security, we do not guarantee that information transmitted through the Internet is secure, or that such transmissions will be free from delay, interruption, interception or error.

Disclosure of Information

Perk Mobile will not release any personal information to third parties without your consent except as follows:

(1) Anyone providing us their personal information grants Perk Mobile and its affiliates, the right to use their information internally without restrictions for the purposes of, but not limited to, research, marketing, and content and lead development.

(2) Perk Mobile may share information we collect with our third party marketing partners. If we do so, we will request that they treat this information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and to refrain from disclosing or using your personal information for purposes other than for the provision of services to you or for the benefit of Perk Mobile. Our third party marketing partners may also send you special promotions and offers for related services, at their sole discretion.

(3) Perk Mobile is not responsible for the protection of the information you provide to other websites. You should be aware that when you voluntarily disclose personal information on other websites, such information can be collected and used by others and may result in unsolicited communications.

(4) We may disclose information collected on this site, including personal information, to third parties as required or permitted by law. For example, we may disclose information:
- to regulators;
- to law enforcement authorities who subpoena it;
- to vendors who provide us with service; or
- to companies that may acquire part or all of an affiliated company.

Third Party Content

From time to time, we may incorporate advertising, information, features and services provided by other users or third parties with whom we have contractual relationships (“Third Party Content”). Third Party Content, whether provided by us or not, does not imply any endorsement, approval, or verification by us of such Third Party Content or the policies, products or services of any third party. We do not always review Third Party Content and we are not responsible or liable for its quality, availability or completeness, or its compliance with any law, rule or regulation. By providing access to Third Party Content, Perk Mobile is not recommending the products or services of any third party. Subject to the terms of applicable service or other agreements, we will remove any Third Party Content from the Game upon written request by its owner. Please consult any relevant Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy prior to use.
Communications
From time to time, we may send e-mail to users regarding current projects, special offers, invitations to events, beta-testing opportunities and updates to the Game, press releases and announcements concerning the services we provide, as well as important changes in our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy. By providing us your e-mail address, you consent to receiving such communications via e-mail. If at any time you decide for any reason that you no longer wish to receive such communications, you may opt out of receiving them by using one of the following methods:
- Select the e-mail "opt out" or "unsubscribe" link, or follow the opt-out instructions included in each subscription communication.
- Where applicable, return to the Web page(s) where you originally registered your preferences and follow the opt-out instructions.
- E-mail us. Be sure to provide your name, email and postal address, and specific relevant information about the particular service you no longer wish to receive.
Please be aware that when you opt out of receiving communications, it may affect the services you have chosen to receive from us where accepting the communications is a condition of receiving the services.

Children’s Privacy

You must be 14 years of age or older to play the Game. We do not knowingly collect or distribute personal information from minor children. If you are the parent or guardian of a minor child and believe that they have disclosed personal information to us, please contact us by e-mail at privacy@perkmobile.com so that we may delete the minor's information. You can learn more about children’s privacy and the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) at the Federal Trade Commission’s website at:
 
http://www.ftc.gov/kidzprivacy/


Safe Harbor Data Privacy Notice

Perk Mobile adheres to the Safe Harbor Principles published by the U.S. Department of Commerce (the "Safe Harbor Principles") with respect to personally identifiable information it receives from the European Union. This notice outlines our general policy and practices in compliance with the Safe Harbor Principles, including the type of information to which this notice applies, how we use information, and your choices regarding our use of, and your ability to correct, your personal information. For purposes of this notice, “personal information” includes information (a) transferred from the European Union to the United States; (b) recorded in any form by us; and (c) pertaining to a specific individual who is identified in, or is identifiable from, the data. This notice applies to all personal information we handle, including on-line (except as noted below), off-line, and manually processed data. If there is any conflict between this Privacy Policy and the Safe Harbor Principles, the Safe Harbor Principles will govern.

Notice and Choice

We obtain personal information only as permitted by the Safe Harbor Principles or with the consent of the individual affected. We may ask for your consent to collect, use, and/or disclose personal information in certain ways, and you may be required to give your consent in order to use the website or our services. To the extent permitted under the Safe Harbor, we reserve the right to process personal information in the course of providing services through the Website without the knowledge of individuals involved.

Transfers

Perk Mobile will obtain assurances from its agents that they will safeguard personal information consistently with this Privacy Policy. If Perk Mobile learns that an agent is using or disclosing personal information in a manner contrary to this Privacy Policy, Perk Mobile will take reasonable steps to prevent or stop the use or disclosure. Transfers of information permitted under this notice, either to third parties or within Perk Mobile, may include the transfer of data from one jurisdiction to another, such as transfers to and from the United States of America.

Security & Enforcement

Perk Mobile will take reasonable precautions to protect personal information in its possession from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, and it will conduct compliance audits of its relevant privacy practices to verify adherence to this Privacy Policy.

Effective Date

This Privacy Policy is effective as of September 2008. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we change it, we will post the then-current Privacy Policy on this page. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective as of the day they are posted.

Contact Us

It is important for us to know what visitors have to say about our Game. To contact us with your questions or comments please email us at privacy@perkmobile.com.